The Public Finance and International Finance program offers a comprehensive understanding of the theoretical and practical aspects of finance. During this rigorous study, students use ideas and methods from a variety of disciplines including mathematics, statistics, econometrics, business, accounting, auditing, financial markets and international public finance. This program provides a holistic understanding to equip students with the knowledge and skills needed to navigate complex financial landscapes, both domestically and internationally.
Career opportunities
After completing the specialization in public finance and international finance, students can pursue a variety of careers. Graduates often find opportunities in government agencies, contributing to public financial management and economic policy. They can also study the practical processes of international financial institutions, such as the World Bank or the International Monetary Fund, and formulate their own global economic strategies. In addition, positions in private finance firms, investment banks and consulting companies are common, where experience in public and international finance is highly valued. There are many jobs available in the public and private sectors based on the skills they have acquired, making a valuable contribution to financial stability and global economic development.